Faculty of part-time education
- Pharmaceutical Chemistry
- Ecology and Use of Nature
Management of the University is carried out by the University Council, the Academic Council, the Rector's Board, and the Faculty Councils. The University has 14 academic chairs with professional academic staff.
The University has about 3000 students from Gegharkunik Marz, Yerevan and other parts of the Republic of Armenia. The academic and administrative staff of the University comprises 250 members including well known doctors and professors, candidates and assistant professors.
Gavar State University holds annual scientific conferences, and publishes materials of the conferences every year.
The University has the following structural subdivisions: Academic Policy Department, Quality Assurance Department, Public Relations and Information Department (PR @ IT Department), and Computer Service Department. The library and the reading hall of the University serve not only to the University students and lecturers, but also the region's population.
The university conducts preparatory courses for the applicants, also it holds courses of foreign languages, basic computer and internet skills, journalism and other educational programmes for its students and staff members.
The University has a Legal Clinic, Club of Economists, Club of Natural Sciences, Art Studio and Career Centre. Student self-governing bodies, such as Student Council and Student Scientific Society, function actively in the university.
Gavar State University is a member of consortia of higher educational establishments providing pedagogical and linguistic education in the Republic of Armenia.
Within the programme "Erasmus Mundus External Cooperation Window", financed by the Education, Audiovisual and Culture Executive Agency of the European Commission (EC-EACEA), the University provides the mobility of the students and academic staff members to the following European universities to continue their studies or scientific research activities at: